Privacy Policy

Data Privacy and Protection Policy
  1. We are Repair Network Nationwide Limited. Our registered address is Master Accounting Limited, Ashley Court 32 Main Street, Ashley, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, United Kingdom, LE16 8HF. Repair Network is a trading style of Repair Network Nationwide Ltd. Our business address is Repair Network, 3-5 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, WD18 0GX.
 
  1. The privacy and security of your personal information is of upmost importance to us so we want to give you peace of mind you that your information will be properly managed and protected whilst in our hands. Please read this policy carefully in which we explain how we and/or our connected companies (through common ownership) and carefully selected third parties we work with, collect and use your personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies to all our customers, and persons who visit our website or use our services. We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time.
 
  1. In order to carry out our services we require personal information from you, and without that information we cannot provide our services to you. We will use your personal information to contact you about our services from time to time unless you opt out. Further details to do so is given below.
 
  1. We operate under two lawful bases for processing your personal information and these are:
 
  • in order to perform our obligations under our contract with you and;
  • In accordance with our legitimate business interests to offer additional services which we think may be of use to you.
 
  1. Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the basis for processing your personal data, we will always balance our use of that data against your rights as a customer.
 
  1. We place cookies or similar technologies on the machine you use to visit our site. This is primarily to make it easier for you to access and navigate the website. By continuing to use our website, you are giving your consent to do this. More information about cookies is set out below.
 Cookies
  1. This information does not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer, which again does not identify any individual. This information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server that enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site.
 
  1. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies (or just to refuse third party cookies), but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site. Please note that any third parties who may advertise on our site may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them.
 Security
 
  1. We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal and financial information you share with us and believe that our systems meet industry standards.
 
  1. The need to ensure that data is kept securely means that precautions must be taken against physical loss or damage, and that both access and disclosure must be restricted.
 
  1. All our staff are responsible for ensuring that
 
  • Any personal data which they hold is kept securely.
 
  • Personal information is not disclosed either orally or in writing or otherwise to any unauthorised third party.
   
  • All staff are required to lock their computers whilst they’re away from their desks.
 
  • Ensuring that customer records are updated correctly.
 
  • Informing the Company of any changes to information which they have provided, e.g. changes of address.
   
  • Ensuring that security is passed before disclosing personal information
 Your Information
  1. We collect information about you in two ways - directly from your online application - the personal information you submit and also information provided if you telephone us or write into us.
  2. You will be fully aware of the information collected about you as you are required to complete the information. You have the following rights in relation to the data we hold about you:
    • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
    • The right to request access to your personal data
    • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or completed if we hold incomplete personal data
    • The right to have your personal data erased
    • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
    • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making
 
  1. In addition, we may collect information about your computer including, your IP address, operating system and browser type - for system administration and to report information to our advertisers and selected partners.
 Use of Your Information – What we Process and Share
 
  1. The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:
  • name
  • date of birth
  • residential address and address history
  • contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
  • product/appliance information
  • identifiers assigned to your computer or other internet connected device including your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
 
  1. We may share the information you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as engineers/supplier, manufacturers or consumer reviews/feedback platforms
  We may also need to share the information, if it becomes necessary with  
  • Our advisers or auditors
  • Third party debt collection agencies
  • Government organisations such as our regulators, the Police
  • Consumer feedback/review platforms
 
  1. In addition to the above, we may also share your information with our connected companies and trusted third parties to improve our product, service and customer experience in the following ways:
 
  • To work with our business partners to improve the products and services we offer, and develop new
  • products and services that are tailored to our customers’ needs
 
  • To help us build and define audiences to send adverts on third party advertisers (such as Facebook and Google) based on factors like; online identifiers, age, location and interests. This is done in order to show our adverts to people whose needs and requirements are most suited to the product/service being advertised.
   
  1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we are classed as the data controller and may use data that identifies you ("your personal data") for: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our products and brand; to update your records; to identify which of our, or others' products might interest you; to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering and other crime; for market research.
 
  1. We will keep your personal data confidential and only give it to others for the purposes explained. In particular our agents and subcontractors, acting for us, to use for the purpose of providing a service.
 
  1. Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Union unless the recipient of the data applies security and processing standards compliant with EU data protection laws.
 
  1. We will share your information with our engineers, third party engineers and partners to enable to fulfil our obligation to you and to enable the repair of your appliance.
 
  1. We will also share your information (which you or others have given to us) to provide you with any request service(s) and for administration (this could include recovery of any monies owing), marketing (by us or the companies we work with), marketing research, regulatory reporting, customer surveys, analytics and testing purposes, and to check and verify your identity. We may also share your information with connected companies or third parties acting on our behalf.
 
  1. We (including our connected companies) or third parties we work with may use your information to tell you about any offers, products or services which may be of interest to you.
 
  1. You may be contacted by post, telephone, mobile, email and/or other electronic messaging services, unless you request us not to do so.
 
  1. You can always opt-out by emailing us at info@repair-network.co.uk or writing to us Repair Network, 3-5 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, WD18 0GX if you do not want to receive such communication.
 Data Retention and Accuracy
 
  1. If you get a quote from us, we’ll keep your details for up to 7 years. We may keep your information for longer if we have a legitimate interest or we are required to do so by law or any applicable regulation.
 
  1. At the end of the retention period, your personal information will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.
 
  1. The personal data we hold should be accurate and kept up to date. You have the right to have your personal information:
  • Amended;
  • Corrected.
 
  1. If you identify that any of your personal information is incorrect, you will need to contact us to let us know if you want to do this.
 Third Parties
  1. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
  • Search Engines e.g. Google, Bing, Yahoo
  • Marketing agencies;
  • Manufacturers;
  • Retailers;
  • Affiliates.
 
  1. Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.
 
  1. If you have any questions about other third parties who may send us your personal data, please contact us.
 Complaints
 
  1. We are subject to UK data protection laws, which we comply with fully and to which we give the greatest respect. We are registered with the ICO.
 
  1. Should you feel we have mishandled your personal data, you have the right to complain to the ICO, the UK supervising authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance
 Rights to Access Information –  Subject Access Request (SAR)
  1. Consumers, customers, employees and other subjects of personal data held by the Company have the right to access any personal data that is being kept about them. Any person who wishes to exercise this right should make the request in writing to the Company’s business address or at info@repairnetwork.co.uk. We will then respond to your request within one month of receiving it. If your request is complex in nature we may extend this period to two months in which case we will inform you.
 
  1. The Company aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.
 Communication
 
  1. Communication with clients via electronic methods must still pass data protection, by confirming at least two pieces of personal information via a registered contact method e.g. email address recorded on client policy.
 
  1. All electronic documentation is to be accessed by clients via an online portal called to which they will have been supplied a username and password during application or throughout their policy
 General
 
  1. We may change this notice and policy from time to time with any changed or updated policy being available on our website.